Privacy Policy

Status: 9 June 2020

Table of contents

Person responsible

Kraft Fabrik Media Ltd. Mouttalion 9, 8577 Tala, Paphos, Cyprus, Persons authorized to represent: Alexander Hammerschmied, Natalia Dziadus-Hammerschmied, E-Mail address: office@hartmut.io, Impressum: https://hartmut.io/impressum

Overview of processing operations

The following table summarises the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing, and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processed

  • Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses).
  • Content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos).
  • Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).
  • Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
  • Location data (data indicating the location of an end user’s end device).
  • Contract data (e.g. object of contract, duration, customer category).
  • Payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history).

Categories of affected persons

  • Business and contractual partners.
  • Interested parties.
  • Communication partners.
  • Customers.
  • Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing

  • Affiliate tracking.
  • Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • Visit action evaluation.
  • Office and organizational procedures.
  • Cross-device tracking (cross-device processing of user data for marketing purposes).
  • Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or postal mail).
  • Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form).
  • Interest-based and behaviour-based marketing.
  • Contact requests and communication.
  • Conversion measurement (measuring the effectiveness of marketing measures).
  • Profiling (creation of user profiles).
  • Remarketing.
  • Range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).
  • Security measures.
  • Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies).
  • Contractual benefits and service.
  • Administration and answering of requests.
  • Target group formation (determination of target groups relevant for marketing purposes or other output of content).

Relevant legal bases

In the following, we provide the legal basis of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that in addition to the regulations of the DSGVO, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence and domicile. If, in addition, more specific legal bases are applicable in individual cases, we will inform you of these in the data protection declaration.

  • Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a DSGVO) – The data subject has given his or her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him or her for one or more specific purposes.
  • Fulfilment of a contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. FADP) – Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for carrying out pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject.
  • Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c. DSGVO) – The processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which the person responsible is subject.
  • Protection of vital interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. d. FADP) – The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. FADP) – The processing is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data outweigh the processing.

Security measures

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the varying degrees of probability of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection commensurate with the risk.the measures include in particular securing the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling the physical and electronic access to the data as well as the access, input, forwarding, securing of availability and its separation. Furthermore, we have established procedures to ensure that data subjects’ rights are exercised, that data is deleted, and to respond to any threats to the data. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and processes in accordance with the principle of data protection, by designing technology and by using data protection-friendly default settings. Abbreviation of the IP address: If it is possible or not necessary for us to save the IP address, we will shorten or have your IP address shortened. In the case of shortening the IP address, also known as “IP masking”, the last octet, i.e. the last two numbers of an IP address, are deleted (in this context, the IP address is an identifier individually assigned to an Internet connection by the online access provider). The purpose of shortening the IP address is to prevent or make it considerably more difficult to identify a person on the basis of their IP address. SSL encryption (https): To protect your data transmitted via our online offer, we use SSL encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address line of your browser.

Transmission and disclosure of personal data

Within the scope of our processing of personal data, it may happen that the data is transferred to other bodies, companies, legally independent organisational units or persons or that it is disclosed to them. The recipients of this data may include, for example, payment institutions in the context of payment transactions, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases we observe the legal requirements and in particular conclude appropriate contracts or agreements with the recipients of your data which serve to protect your data. Transfer of data within the organization: We may transfer personal data to other entities within our organization or grant them access to such data. If this transfer is for administrative purposes, the transfer of the data is based on our legitimate business and commercial interests or takes place if it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations or if there is a consent of the persons concerned or a legal permission.

Data processing in third countries

If we store data in a third country (i.e, outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if the processing is carried out in the context of using services of third parties or in order to disclose or transfer data to other persons, bodies or companies, this will only be done in accordance with the legal requirements.subject to express consent or transfer required by contract or by law, we will only process or transfer the data to third countries with a recognized level of data protection, including the US processors certified under the “Privacy Shield”, or on the basis of special guarantees, such asE.g. contractual obligation through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, the existence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 DSGVO, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de ).

Use of cookies

Cookies are text files that contain data from visited websites or domains and are stored by a browser on the user’s computer. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user during or after his visit within an online offer. The stored information can include, for example, the language settings on a website, the login status, a shopping cart or the location where a video was viewed. The term “cookies” also includes other technologies that perform the same functions as cookies (e.g., when user information is stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also known as “user IDs”)The following cookie types and functions are distinguished:

  • Temporary Cookies (also: session or session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his browser.
  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. The interests of users used for reach measurement or marketing purposes can also be stored in such a cookie.
  • First-party cookies: First-party cookies are set by us.
  • Third party cookies (also: third-party cookies): Third-party cookies are mainly used by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.
  • Necessary (also: essential or absolutely necessary) cookies: Cookies may be absolutely necessary for the operation of a website (e.g. to store logins or other user entries or for security reasons).
  • Statistical, marketing and personalisation cookies: Furthermore, cookies are generally also used in the context of range measurement and when the interests of a user or his behaviour (e.g. viewing certain content, using functions etc.) are stored in a user profile on individual web pages. Such profiles are used to show users e.g. content that corresponds to their potential interests. This procedure is also known as “tracking”, i.e. following the potential interests of users. . If we use cookies or “tracking” technologies, we will inform you separately in our privacy policy or when you give your consent.

Information on legal bases: The legal basis on which we process your personal data using cookies depends on whether we ask you for your consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for processing your data is the declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the aid of cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the business operation of our online offer and its improvement) or, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations. Duration of storage: Unless we provide you with explicit information on the duration of storage of permanent cookies (e.g. within the framework of a so-called cookie opt-in), please assume that the storage period can be up to two years. General notes on revocation and objection (opt-out): Depending on whether processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the option at any time to revoke any consent given or to object to the processing of your data by cookie technologies (collectively referred to as “opt-out”). You can initially declare your objection by means of the settings of your browser, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (although this may also restrict the functionality of our online service). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared by means of a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/. In addition, you can receive further notices of objection in the context of the information on the service providers and cookies used. Processing of cookie data based on consent: Before we process or have processed data in the context of the use of cookies, we ask users for their consent, which can be revoked at any time. Before consent has not been given, we will only use cookies that are absolutely necessary for the operation of our online service. Cookie settings/ possibility of objection: Show Cookie Banner

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Commercial and business services

We process the data of our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and interested parties (collectively referred to as “contractual partners”) within the framework of contractual and comparable legal relationships as well as associated measures and within the framework of communication with the contractual partners (or pre-contractual), e.g. in order to answer enquiries.we process this data to fulfil our contractual obligations, to secure our rights and for the purposes of the administrative tasks associated with this information as well as for business organisation. Within the framework of the applicable law, we only pass on the data of the contractual partners to third parties to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or to fulfil legal obligations or with the consent of the persons concerned (e.g. to involved telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). The contractual partners will be informed about other forms of processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, within the framework of this data protection declaration.We inform the contractual partners which data are required for the above-mentioned purposes before or during the data collection, e.g. in online forms, by means of special marking (e.g. colours) or symbols (e.g. asterisks or similar), or personally.We delete the data after the expiry of legal warranty and comparable obligations, i.e, generally after 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account, e.g. as long as it must be kept for legal archiving reasons (e.g. for tax purposes usually 10 years). Data that has been disclosed to us by the contractual partner within the scope of an order will be deleted in accordance with the specifications of the order, in principle after the end of the order. If we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and data protection information of the respective third-party provider or platform apply in the relationship between the users and the providers. Customer account: Contractual partners can create an account within our online offer (e.g. customer or user account, in short “customer account”). If the registration of a customer account is required, contractual partners are informed of this as well as of the information required for registration. The customer accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines. Within the scope of registration and subsequent logins and use of the customer account, we store the IP addresses of the customers together with the access times in order to be able to prove the registration and to prevent possible misuse of the customer account. If customers have cancelled their customer account, the data concerning the customer account will be deleted, subject to the retention of which is required for legal reasons. It is the responsibility of customers to secure their data when they cancel their customer account. Agency services: We process our customers’ data within the scope of our contractual services, which may include, for example, conceptual and strategic consulting, campaign planning, software and design development/consulting or maintenance, implementation of campaigns and processes, handling, server administration, data analysis/consulting services and training services. Offer of software and platform services: We process the data of our users, registered and any test users (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “users”) in order to be able to provide them with our contractual services and on the basis of legitimate interests, in order to guarantee the security of our offer and to be able to further develop it. The required information is identified as such within the scope of the conclusion of the order, contract or comparable contract and includes the information required for the provision of services and invoicing as well as contact information in order to be able to make any necessary arrangements.

  • Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), contract data (e.g. subject matter of contract, duration, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Interested parties, business and contractual partners, customers.
  • Purposes of processing: contractual services and performance, contact requests and communication, office and organisational procedures, administration and answering of requests, security measures.
  • Legal basis: Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 Paragraph 1 S. 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Legal obligation (Art. 6 Paragraph 1 S. 1 lit. c. DSGVO), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Paragraph 1 S. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Payment service provider

Within the framework of contractual and other legal relationships, due to legal obligations or otherwise based on our legitimate interests, we offer the persons concerned efficient and secure payment options and use other payment service providers in addition to banks and credit institutions (collectively “payment service providers”).the data processed by the payment service providers includes inventory data such as name and address, bank data such as account or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums as well as contract, sum and recipient related data. These details are required to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered is only processed by the payment service providers and stored by them. This means that we do not receive any account or credit card-related information, but only information with confirmation or negative information about the payment. Under certain circumstances, the payment service providers may transfer the data to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness. For payment transactions, the terms and conditions and the data protection information of the respective payment service providers apply, which can be accessed within the respective websites or transaction applications. We also refer to these for further information and the assertion of rights of revocation, information and other affected parties.

  • Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history), contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, duration, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Persons concerned: Customers, prospects.
  • Purposes of processing: Contractual and other services.
  • Legal basis: Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Services used and service providers:

Provision of the online offer and web hosting

In order to provide our online services securely and efficiently, we use the services of one or more web hosting providers from whose servers (or servers managed by them) the online services can be accessed. For these purposes, we may use infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, as well as security and technical maintenance services. The data processed in connection with the provision of the hosting service may include all data relating to the users of our online service, which is generated in the course of use and communication. This regularly includes the IP address, which is necessary to be able to deliver the contents of online offers to browsers, and all entries made within our online offer or from websites. E-mail dispatch and hosting: The web hosting services we use also include the dispatch, receipt and storage of e-mails. For these purposes, the addresses of the recipients and senders as well as other information concerning the e-mail dispatch (e.g. the providers involved) and the contents of the respective e-mails are processed. The aforementioned data may also be processed for the purpose of SPAM detection. Please note that e-mails on the Internet are generally not sent in encrypted form. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted in transit, but (unless an end-to-end encryption method is used) not on the servers from which they are sent and received. We can therefore not assume any responsibility for the transmission path of the e-mails between the sender and the reception on our server. Collection of access data and log files: We ourselves (or our web hosting provider) collect data on every access to the server (so-called server log files). The server log files may include the address and name of the web pages and files accessed, date and time of access, data volume transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited site) and, as a rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider, to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and on the other hand to ensure the capacity utilisation of the servers and their stability.

  • Processed data types: Content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. FADP).

Blogs and publication media

We use blogs or comparable means of online communication and publication (hereinafter “publication medium”). Readers’ data are processed for the purposes of the publication medium only to the extent necessary for its presentation and for communication between authors and readers or for security reasons. In addition, we refer to the information on the processing of visitors to our publication medium in the context of this data protection notice. Comments and contributions: If users leave comments or other contributions, their IP addresses may be stored based on our legitimate interests. This is done for our security in case someone leaves unlawful content in comments and contributions (insults, prohibited political propaganda, etc.) In this case, we can be prosecuted ourselves for the comment or contribution and are therefore interested in the identity of the author. Furthermore, we reserve the right to process the information provided by users for the purpose of spam detection on the basis of our legitimate interests. On the same legal basis, we reserve the right to store the IP addresses of users for the duration of surveys and to use cookies in order to avoid multiple voting. The personal information provided in the comments and contributions, any contact and website information as well as the content information will be stored permanently by us until users object. Retrieval of WordPress emojis and smilies: Within our WordPress blog, graphic emojis (or smilies), i.e., small graphic files that express feelings, are used for the efficient integration of content elements, obtained from external servers. The providers of the servers collect the IP addresses of the users. This is necessary so that the emoji files can be transmitted to the users’ browsers.

  • Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, duration, customer category).
  • Persons concerned: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: contractual and other services, feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form), security measures, administration and answering of inquiries.
  • Legal basis: Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO), consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), protection of vital interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. d. DSGVO).

Used services and service providers:

Newsletter and Broadcasting Communication

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications (hereinafter referred to as “newsletters”) only with the consent of the recipients or a legal permission. If, in the course of registering for the newsletter, its contents are specifically described, they are decisive for the consent of the users. In addition, our newsletters contain information about our services and us. To register for our newsletters, it is generally sufficient to provide your e-mail address. However, we may ask you to provide a name for the purpose of personal contact in the newsletter, or other information if this is necessary for the purposes of the newsletter. Double opt-in procedure: The registration to our newsletter is always done in a so-called Double-Opt-In-Procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with foreign e-mail addresses. The newsletter registrations are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored by the shipping service provider are also logged. Deletion and restriction of processing: We may store the deleted e-mail addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete them in order to be able to prove that we have previously given our consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time. In the event of obligations to permanently observe objections, we reserve the right to store the e-mail address in a blacklist for this purpose alone. The registration procedure is logged on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purpose of proving that it has been carried out properly. If we commission a service provider to send e-mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure sending system. Information on legal bases: The sending of newsletters is based on the consent of the recipients or, if consent is not required, on our legitimate interests in direct marketing, if and to the extent permitted by law, e.g. in the case of advertising to existing customers. If we commission a service provider to send e-mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests. The registration process is recorded on the basis of our legitimate interests in order to prove that it was carried out in accordance with the law. Content: Information about us, our services, actions and offers. Analysis and performance measurement: The newsletters contain a so-called “web beacon”, i.e. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from our server when the newsletter is opened or, if we use a mailing service provider, from their server. This information is used for the technical improvement of our newsletter on the basis of technical data or target groups and their reading behaviour on the basis of their retrieval locations (which can be determined with the help of the IP address) or access times. This analysis also includes determining whether the newsletter is opened, when it is opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our intention nor, if used, that of the mailing service provider to observe individual users. Rather, the evaluations serve us to recognise the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.The evaluation of the newsletter and the measurement of success are carried out, subject to the express consent of the users, on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purpose of using a user-friendly and secure newsletter system, which both serves our business interests and meets the expectations of the users. A separate revocation of the measurement of success is unfortunately not possible, in which case the entire newsletter subscription must be cancelled or objected to. Condition of the use of free services: The consent to the sending of mailings can be made dependent on the condition of using free services (e.g. access to certain contents or participation in certain actions). If users wish to take advantage of the free services without registering for the newsletter, please contact us.

  • Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
  • Affected persons: Communication partners, users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or by post), contractual services and service.
  • Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).
  • Opt-out: You can cancel receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent or object to further receipt. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter either at the end of each newsletter or you can use one of the contact options listed above, preferably e-mail.

Advertising communication via e-mail, post, fax or telephone

We process personal data for the purposes of advertising communication, which can take place via various channels, such as e-mail, telephone, post or fax, in accordance with the legal requirements.the recipients have the right to revoke any consent given or to object to the advertising communication at any time.after revocation or objection, we can store the data required to prove consent for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete it. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time.

  • Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).
  • Persons concerned: Communication partners.
  • Purposes of processing: direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Online marketing

We process personal data for online marketing purposes, which may include, in particular, the marketing of advertising space or the display of advertising and other content (collectively referred to as “Content”) based on the potential interests of users and the measurement of their effectiveness. for these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and stored in a file (so-called “cookie”) or similar procedures are used to store user information relevant to the display of the aforementioned content. This information may include, for example, the content viewed, websites visited, online networks used, but also communication partners and technical details such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, this data may also be processed and the IP addresses of the users will also be stored. However, we use available IP masking procedures (i.e., pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect the users. In general, no clear data of the users (such as e-mail addresses or names) are stored in the context of the online marketing procedure, but pseudonyms. This means that we and the providers of the online marketing procedures do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles. These cookies can later be read out on other websites that use the same online marketing procedure, analysed for the purpose of presenting content and supplemented with additional data and stored on the server of the online marketing procedure provider. This is the case, for example, if the users are members of a social network whose online marketing procedure we use and the network connects the profiles of the users with the aforementioned data. Please note that users can make additional agreements with the providers, e.g. by giving their consent during the registration process. However, we can check in the context of so-called conversion measurements which of our online marketing procedures have led to a so-called conversion, i.e., for example, to the conclusion of a contract with us. The conversion measurement is used solely to analyse the success of our marketing measures and, unless otherwise stated, we ask you to assume that cookies used are stored for a period of two years. Notes on legal basis: If we ask users for their consent to the use of third party providers, the legal basis for the processing of data is consent. Otherwise, the users’ data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy. Facebook pixel: On the one hand, the Facebook pixel enables Facebook to determine the visitors of our online offer as a target group for the presentation of ads (so-called “Facebook ads”). Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel in order to display the Facebook ads placed by us only to those users on Facebook and within the services of partners cooperating with Facebook (so-called “Audience Network” https://www.facebook.com/audiencenetwork/ ) who have also shown an interest in our online offering or who exhibit certain characteristics (e.g. interest in certain topics or products that can be seen from the websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook (so-called “Custom Audiences”). With the help of the Facebook pixel, we also want to ensure that our Facebook Ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and do not appear annoying. The Facebook Pixel also enables us to track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users have been redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called “conversion measurement”).

  • Types of Data Processed: Usage data (e.g., web pages visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communications data (e.g., device information, IP addresses), location data (data indicating the location of an end user’s terminal equipment).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services), interested parties.
  • Purposes of processing: Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, visitor action evaluation, interest-based and behavioural marketing, profiling (creation of user profiles), conversion measurement (measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures), reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors), target group formation (determination of target groups relevant for marketing purposes or other output of content), cross-device tracking (cross-device processing of user data for marketing purposes).
  • Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).
  • Possibility of objection (opt-out): We refer to the data protection information of the respective providers and the possibilities of objection stated for the providers (so-called “opt-out”). If no explicit opt-out has been specified, it is possible to switch off cookies in the settings of your browser. However, this may restrict the functions of our online offer. We therefore recommend the following additional opt-out options, which are offered in summary form for the respective areas: a) Europe: https://www.youronlinechoices.eu. b) Canada: https://www.youradchoices.ca/choices. c) USA: https://www.aboutads.info/choices. d) Cross-regional: https://optout.aboutads.info.

Used services and service providers:

Affiliate Programs and Affiliate Links

In our online offer we include so-called affiliate links or other references (which may include, for example, search masks, widgets or discount codes) to the offers and services of third parties (collectively referred to as “affiliate links”). If users follow the affiliate links or subsequently take advantage of the offers, we may receive commission or other benefits from these third parties (collectively referred to as “commission”) In order to track whether users have taken advantage of the offers of an affiliate link we have set up, it is necessary for the respective third parties to learn that users have followed an affiliate link set up within our online offer. The assignment of the affiliate links to the respective business transactions or other actions (e.g. purchases) serves the sole purpose of the commission settlement and will be cancelled as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose. For the purposes of the aforementioned assignment of the affiliate links, the affiliate links can be supplemented by certain values which are a component of the link or can be stored in another way, e.g. in a cookie. These values can include in particular the initial website (referrer), the time, an online identification of the operator of the website on which the affiliate link was located, an online identification of the respective offer, the type of link used, the type of offer and an online identification of the user. Notes on legal bases: If we ask the users for their consent to the use of the third-party providers, the legal basis for the processing of data is consent. Furthermore, their use can be a component of our (pre-)contractual services, provided that the use of the third party providers has been agreed in this context. Otherwise, the users’ data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this data protection declaration.

  • Processed data types: contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, duration, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: affiliate tracking.
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Presence in social networks (social media)

We maintain online presences within social networks and process user data in this context in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us. This can result in risks for the users, because the enforcement of the users’ rights could be made more difficult. With regard to US providers who are certified under the Privacy-Shield or offer comparable guarantees of a secure level of data protection, we would like to point out that they undertake to comply with the data protection standards of the EU. Furthermore, the data of users within social networks are generally processed for market research and advertising purposes. Thus, for example, user profiles can be created on the basis of user behaviour and the resulting interests of the users. The user profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users’ computers, in which the usage behaviour and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data can also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to these). For a detailed presentation of the respective forms of processing and the possibilities of objection (opt-out), we refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks. Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of rights of affected persons, we point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. Should you nevertheless require assistance, you can contact us.

  • Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication, tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Used services and service providers:

Plugins and embedded functions and content

We include in our online offer functional and content elements that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as “third party providers”). The integration always requires that the third party providers of these contents process the IP address of the users, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the contents to their browser. The IP address is therefore required for the display of these contents or functions. We make every effort to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only to deliver the content. Third party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. The “pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may contain technical information about the browser and operating system, the websites to be linked, the time of visit and other details about the use of our online offer, as well as being linked to such information from other sources. Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to use the third party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, the users’ data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

  • Processed types of data: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos).
  • Persons concerned: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness, contractual benefits and service, security measures, administration and answering of inquiries.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO), consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO), fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. DSGVO)

Services used and service providers:

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be erased in accordance with the law as soon as their permission to process them is revoked or other permissions cease to apply (e.g. if the purpose for which the data were processed ceases to apply or if they are not necessary for the purpose).unless the data are erased because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing will be limited to these purposes. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for reasons of commercial or tax law or that must be stored for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person.

Amendment and updating of the data protection declaration

We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes make it necessary for you to take action to cooperate (e.g. to give your consent) or to receive other individual notification. If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organisations in this data protection declaration, please note that the addresses may change over time and please check the information before contacting us.

Rights of the persons concerned

As a data subject, you are entitled to various rights under the DSGVO, which result in particular from Art. 15 to 21 DSGVO:

  • Right of objection: You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you, which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 letter e or f DSGVO; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is linked to such direct marketing.
  • Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw any consent given at any time.
  • Right of access: You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not data in question is being processed and to obtain information about such data and to receive further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the law.
  • Right of rectification: You have the right to ask for the completion of the data concerning you or the rectification of incorrect data concerning you, in accordance with the law.
  • Right to erasure and limitation of processing: You have the right to request that data concerning you be erased immediately in accordance with the law or, alternatively, that the processing of such data be limited in accordance with the law.
  • Right to data transferability: You have the right to receive data concerning you which you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format in accordance with the statutory provisions or to request that it be transferred to another responsible party.
  • Complaints to the supervisory authority: You also have the right, in accordance with the statutory provisions, to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you have your habitual residence, your place of work or the place where the alleged infringement occurred, if you believe that the processing of personal data relating to you is in breach of the DPA.